Near Ruby in Okanogan County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

U Bar U Ranch

Okanogan County Historical Society

Inscription. In 1886 Wellington French immigrated from Quebec Canada to the Okanagan Valley and homesteaded this ranch on Scotch Creek. He married Mary McCaskill on Nov. 11 1889 in Spokane. She bore four children: Eva, Katie, Robert and Ray, all of whom grew up on the ranch.

Wellington, followed by his son Robert, built one of the finest ranches in the valley to include 4,300 acres.

After Wellington's death in 1921, Bob continued the cattle operation another 44 years. The ranch, herd and brand were sold in 1965 completing a colorful chapter of the French family's contribution to Okanogan County cattle ranching.

More about this marker. A nice, wide pullout overlooking the ranch headquarters and Scotch Creek Valley

Regarding U Bar U Ranch. The area is also part of the Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife Scotch Creek Wildlife Area.

1. Early Economic Development Okanagan County
October 17, 2022 Lee James Hanford of Bridgeport, Douglas County told my sister and I there were no horses in the region around 1880. A man, last name Hamilton, went to the Southwest, perhaps Mexico, bought and drove 2,000 horses to the Douglas/Okanogan County area about the same time Ellington French began the U Bar U.
    — Submitted October 17, 2022, by Chris English of Phoenix, Arizona.

2. Early Economic Development Okanagan County