Edwards AFB in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Edwards Air Force Base

Inscription.
Home of the Air Force Flight Test Center, Edwards Air Force Base provides the premier aerospace research, development, test and evaluation and support for the United States and its allies. More aviation records have been set at Edwards than any place on earth. The awesome capabilities of most Air Force weapons systems continue to be proven first at Edwards. The base is named after test pilot Captain Glen Edwards, who died in 1948 while testing the YB-49 Flying Wing.
It is with great pride we recognize the Edwards Air Force Base personnel and families who so steadfastly support the Air Force mission to defend the freedom and future of the United States of America.

tribute marker:
Major General Irving L. Branch, 1912-1966.
This park is dedicated to the memory of a professional airman who loved the outdoors and all in it.
Edwards Officers Wives' Club - 1968

Erected 2000 by E Clampus Vitus.

More about this marker. Located one mile north of the South Gate, on the west side of Branch Pond, facing Branch Memorial Park. Note: Edwards Air Force Base is not open to the public.

Located in the adjacent park.