Fayetteville in Lincoln County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Sam Houston

Inscription. Black Raven

Soon after Sam Houston's father died, his mother moved the family from Virginia to Maryville, Tennessee. Unhappy with life on the farm, fourteen-year-old Sam ran away from home to live with a Cherokee tribe. Black Raven, as they called him, stayed for three years, learning their language and customs. In 1813, back in Maryville, Houston saw an army recruiting parade and enlisted in the 7th US. Infantry.

Battle of Horseshoe Bend

Houston transferred to the 39th U.S. Infintry, where he was promoted to lieutenant. In mid-February the 39th joined Gen. Andrew Jackson's force at Fort Strother. On March 14, Jackson's army--3,500 strong-began the arduous journey to the Red Stick stronghold at Horseshoe Bend. The battle began the morning of March 27. When artillery failed to penetrate the log breastworks, Jackson ordered an attack.

As Houston scaled the breastworks a barbed arrow struck deep into his thigh. He recrossed the barricade to have a doctor bandage the wound. Ignoring Jackson's order not to return to battle, Houston rejoined his comrades. Later, as Houston led the charge on the Red Sticks' final position, he was shot twice in the shoulder and fell. Politician and Texan

Houston survived the Battle of Horseshoe Bend to become a lawyer
and federal agent to the Cherokee Nation. With Jackson's help he won a seat in the U.S. Congress, where he served two terms before being elected governor of Tennessee in 1827. He resigned under pressure when his drinking problem escalated and his wife of eighty days left him. Houston eventually moved to Texas. There, he helped lead the revolution against Mexico, championed Texas statehood, and served as governor. In Texas, Houston achieved the national fame that had eluded him in Tennessee.

2. Sam Houston Marker (way back in the background)