The Tidal Basin in Southwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial

Inscription.
At this site will be erected the Martin Luther King, Jr .Memorial. The memorial will embody the man, the movement and the message. It will honor this 20th century visionary who brought about change through the principles of nonviolence and equally for all. It will be a memorial symbolizing promise and hope for a brighter future for humanity.

Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity Inc is the sponsor of this memorial. Dedicated by Adrian L. Wallace, President, Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity Inc.; John H. Carter, Project Manager, The Washington DC Martin Luther King Jr National Memorial Project Foundation Inc.; William Jefferson Clinton, President, United States of America.

Erected 2000 by Alpha Phi Fraternity, Inc.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 38° 53.159′

1. Washington, D.C. Martin Luther King, Jr. National Memorial. Official website. (Submitted on March 28, 2006.)

2. Washington, DC Martin Luther King, Jr. National Memorial Project Foundation, Inc. (Submitted on January 21, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
3. Wikipedia entry for the Martin Luther King, Jr. National Memorial
January 1, 2008
. Discusses various controversies that have emerged during the project's planning process. (Submitted on January 21, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. "Democracy, Justice, Hope, Love." Ground-breaking ceremony, 2006.
Dignitaries on temporary stage, as seen from audience.
4. King Family Members and Civil Rights Activists Break Ground.
As viewed by audience on big-screen television.
5. The memorial statue of Martin Luther King, Jr.
Installation in progress at the edge of the Tidal Basin.
6. The Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial
7. The Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Memorial Tree and marker (January 14, 1983)
north of the U.S. Department of Agriculture Building off The National Mall - the earliest, permanent outdoor memorial to Reverend King in the District of Columbia.