Metter in Candler County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Metter's Fountain

Inscription.
In 1979, Metter Garden Club initiated the project of replacing the small fountain in this park with a sculpture indicative of Candler County. Its vision was supported by the City government, local garden clubs, civic groups, businesses, and the community. Congressman Ronald "Bo" Ginn announced in May 1979, that the National Endowment for the Arts had awarded a grant to help fund the project. That grant, along with funds raised by the community, made the fountain a reality. Ivan F. Bailey, metal sculptor from Savannah, was commissioned to design and hand forge the sculpture. It depicts this area's rare plant, Elliottia racemosa, and the Cattle Egret (commonly known as the "cow bird"). During the 2017 park renovation, the fountain was refurbished, and the sculpture was returned to its former location with funds provided by the City of Metter.

The plaque base incorporates hand-selected, historic Savannah Grey bricks used on the exterior of the fountain pool in 1979.

Erected 2017 by Metter Garden Club.

(marker is mounted at ground-level beside the walkway, near the center of the park, on the north side of the fountain)
3. Metter's Fountain
(looking north • marker visible behind fountain, on right)