Belle Isle in Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Detroit Yacht Club

Established 1868

Inscription. In the year 2011 the Detroit Yacht Club was listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Construction began on this facility in 1921 with Commodore Gar Wood laying the cornerstone. This clubhouse, our fifth, was completed and dedicated on May 30, 1923. The building's unique Mediterranean style was designed by the renowned architect, George Mason, who also designed Detroit's famed Masonic Temple. Visitors to the Club continue to marvel at the architectural details that give the building its character and its timeless charm. The entire structure was built on cypress pilings driven to the river bedrock for support. At 93,000 square feet, the Detroit Yacht Club is the largest clubhouse in the Americas. The thirteen acres of land surrounding this magnificent building are completely manmade using the spoils from the construction of many of Detroit's landmarks such as the Ford and Guardian Buildings. With a growing history in Detroit, the DYC continues to thrive as a jewel of the city with a clubhouse as unique as its diverse membership.

Erected 2011 by Detroit Yacht Club.

4. Detroit Yacht Club Entrance