Princeton in Mercer County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Horse Chestnut Walk

Inscription.
A path following the original road and continuing the line of Nassau Street remained an entrance to Morven until the property was subdivided in 1891. For pedestrians, it was the most direct route from downtown Princeton.

Originally, it was probably lined with cherry trees, in which Annis Stockton hung lanterns to mark the way for guests at her Fourth of July party in 1783. At the end of the 18th century, her son, Richard, replaced the cherries with horse chestnut trees. Two aged trees of this variety can be seen across the fence.

In the mid-19th century, this was a favorite place for the family and guests to stroll. The monument commemorating the Battle of Princeton, erected in 1922, bisected and ended the walk.

Erected 2020 by New Jersey Historic Trust.