Tübingen, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Kornhaus

Inscription.
1453 für den Kornmarkt mit ursprünglich offener Halle im Erdgeschoss erbaut. Später mehrfach erweitert und aufgestockt. In den Obergeschossen vielfältige Nutzung als Bürgerhaus mit Festsaal, Trinkstube, Tanz- und Fechtboden. Seit dem 18. Jahrhundert auch Schulgebäude. 1985-1992 Umbau zum Stadtmuseum.

Built in 1453 for the Grain Market, originally with an open hall on the ground floor. Later repeatedly enlarged, with new storeys added. Upper floors used for many purposes: citizens' festivities, wine tavern, dancing and fencing rooms. Used as a school since the 18th century. Converted 1985-1992 into the City Museum.

Erected by Universitätstadt Tübingen.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: Kornhausstraße 10, Tübingen BW 72070, Germany. Touch for directions.

2. Kornhaus Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here to the left of the entrance.