Highlands in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

From the Navesink Highlands

Inscription.
The Navesink Highlands overlooks the major shipping channels in and out of New York Harbor. From here, 200 feet above the ocean, there is unobstructed visibility on a clear day for 22 miles out to the horizon. This is one of the reasons the original Navesink Highlands Light Station was constructed on this location in 1828.

This drawing was designed to highlight the important landmarks visible from this location. The scale and perspective have been exaggerated to help you pick out these important features. See how many of the landmarks listed below you can find. Helpful Hint: New York City (10) will be to your left (i.e. north) and Ambrose Light Tower (13) is in front of you (i.e. east).

Legend
1. Lower New York Harbor