Fremont in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Robert McDonald

Indian Wars

Marker Two:
Robert McDonald
Captain U.S.A.
Ego sum resurrection et vita; qui credit in me, etiamsi mortuus fuerit vivet; et quisquis vivit, et credit in me, non morietur in aeternum. Credis hoc. Aio, domine.
McDonald

Latin Translation:
I am the resurrection and the life; he that believeth in me, though he be dead, yet shall he live; and whoever lives and believes in me will never die. You believe this. Yes, sir.

1. Congressional Medal of Honor Society: Robert McDonald.
"Led his command in a successful charge against superior numbers of hostile Indians, strongly posted. "
(Submitted on October 19, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. The Hall of Valor Project: Robert McDonald.
"Robert McDonald was 54 years old at the time of his Medal of Honor, ranking him among the oldest recipients at the time of action. His medal was presented seven years before his death in 1901, when McDonald was 72 years of age."