Toms River in Ocean County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Old Burying Ground

The Old Methodist Cemetery (c. 1780 - 1906)

— Southeast corner of Washington St. & Hooper Ave. intersection —

Inscription.
Toms River residents Joseph and Mary Lawrence owned a large strip of undeveloped land located south of Washington Street that extended to the river's edge. They deeded one acre of this land to the trustees of the Toms River Meeting House. It was specified that the land must be used to erect a meeting house which would be open and free to any Christian denomination in good standing. The deed dated June 18, 1828 listed the trustees as Garret Irons, Ephraim Potter, Ebenezer Applegate, William Giberson, and Jacob I. Applegate. The 24-foot by 30-foot building was erected on the south side of William Borden's grave on the west side of the cemetery. The wood framed building's interior included a center aisle, bench seating with open backs, and one coat of plaster that was never painted. It was built for $667.54 with an added fence costing $73.24. Dedicated in November 1828, the meeting house served the community for over thirty years. Eventually, the local Methodist congregation replaced the meeting house with a larger church building.

Although it is said to have been laid out sometime after 1800, this cemetery's oldest unmarked grave may be that of Patriot Lt. Joshua Studson, who was killed by the notorious Loyalist John Bacon in 1780. The land next to the north side of the meeting house was designated as a burial ground
many years before the building was constructed. The oldest grave is marked for Jacob Irons (1787-1795), Garret Irons' eight-year old son, who was buried here. Historians speculate that nine Patriots killed during the Toms River Blockhouse attack in March 1782 were laid to rest in unmarked graves in this old burial ground. Many local residents, including the Applegate, Bunnell, Coward, Dunham, Emson, Giberson, Hagaman, Hysers, Irons, johnson, Lawrence, Page, Potter, Robbins, and Wilbert families, are buried in the cemetery. Some of the resident buried here include:

• Both Joseph Lawrence (1780-1838) and his wife Mary Newell Lawrence (1780-1871), the the benefactors of this cemetery were laid to rest in this old burying ground.
• Jacob Irons (1787-1795), the young son of Garret Irons, is the first marked grave in the cemetery. Before Jacob was even born, his father became known locally as the man who for volunteered to be the civilian Patriot sentry for the Pennsylvania Salt Works at Coates Point on Barnegat Bay. Irons was posted there as the lookout to warn Captain Huddy and the militia of invading Loyalist and British troops marching west toward Toms River to attack the blockhouse and village. He ran six miles to Toms River to warn of the imminent enemy assault. Although captured, he was able to escape. His courage led to him to become a legend in
his own time and known locally as "The Paul Revere of Toms River." Although Garret Irons (1759-1838) was not laid to rest here, his marked grave can be found in nearby Cedar Grove Cemetery.
• Moses Robbins (1732-1794), was a matross who survived the March 24, 1782 Blockhouse attack after an enemy musket ball severely injured his face. He became a township official in 1783 and led the reconstruction of the destroyed village by being one of the first displaced residents to rebuild his house.
• Samuel C. Dunham (1792-1860) was the Dockmaster of the townships' public dock at the southern end of Robbins Street (renamed Robbins Parkway years later) where he scheduled and oversaw incoming and outgoing cargo—carrying three- and four-masted schooners. He was elected the Director of the first Ocean County Board of Chosen Freeholders in May 1850. The Secretary of the U.S. Department of the Treasury appointed him Superintendent of the U.S. Life Saving Service in 1854.
• The Horner House on East Water Street was built originally for sea Captain Stephen Gulick. Although Gulick built this house, it is named for Joseph Horner, a local store owner in the downtown village. He bought the house from Gulick and made several additions. Sadly he died before he ever lived there. It is considered to be the oldest house (c. 1824) in Toms River.
• Jane Lawrence Skirm (1824-1906),
3. Additional sign at the edge of the burial ground
the daughter of Joseph and Mary Lawrence, was the last person laid to rest in this burial ground, which came to be known as the Old Methodist Cemetery.

Erected by Township of Toms River, New Jersey.