Chestertown in Kent County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Uptown Club

Charles Henry Graves, proprietor

Inscription.
In 1945 former U. S. Army Sergeant Charlie Graves built a multi-enterprise operation on this site that featured a night club boasting top-notch décor, a restaurant, bar, billiards hall, and a package store. Ten years later in 1955, Charlie married Hilda V. Lively (1926-2010). From that time on they partnered in the business and raised a family.

The Uptown Club was a notable venue on the Chitlin’ Circuit, a showcase for Black musicians who endured segregation in the Jim Crow era. From the 1940’s – 60’s the name Charlie Graves, and the Uptown Club spread throughout the mid-Atlantic coast hosting artists on their way to iconic fame: Bo Diddley, Chubby Checker, Fats Domino, James Brown, Jr. Walker & the Allstars, Little Richard, Louis “Satchmo” Armstrong, Otis Redding, Patti LaBelle & the Blue Belles, Ray Charles, Smokey Robinson, and The Platters.

In the 1970’s the club booked local cover bands, including The New Breed, Highlanders, Rotations, and The Professors of Soul.

In this neighborhood called "Santiago" the Uptown Club was a community hub for union meetings, voters headed to the polls, and it supplied jobs. Graves, admired for his daily wear of a suit and wide brim hat, he earned respect for his community advocacy and business acumen. In 1988, after 42 years of service, Charlie collaborated with
the Town of Chestertown to raze the Uptown Club to make room for affordable housing.

More about this marker. The Uptown Club was a notable venue on the Chitlin’ Circuit, a showcase
for Black musicians who endured segregation in the Jim Crow era.

Regarding The Uptown Club. The installation of this marker is the result of a Curation Fellowship received by Karen Somerville from Chesapeake Heartland: an African American Humanities Project collaboration between the National Museum of African American History and Culture, Washington College, and local Kent County, MD organizations. Visit the Chesapeake Heartland website to view the documentary of Charles Henry Graves and the Uptown Club presented in 6 sequels.