Christmas in Orange County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Wheeler-Bass House

— Fort Christmas Historical Park —

Inscription. Built by Jim Wheeler in the early 1900s, this small house began as a barn. It was converted to a home shortly after its completion. Early rural homes did not have glass windows. Board shutters were opened to allow entry of light and air circulation. Batten strips were usually placed over the joints in the board siding to seal the building. Notice that on this structure narrow wooden shingles were used instead of the batten strips. The house reflects the family. home where the man works as a day laborer for a large ranch or citrus grove owner. The family owned six acres, planted a garden and raised livestock for their own consumption.

Jim Wheeler's son, Hughlette, grew up with extraordinary talent. He loved horses and cattle so much that he was always sketching and modeling them in clay. He went away to art school and won a scholarship to study in Paris. He became well known in the art world as a sculptor, completing numerous piecès, the most famous, "Seabiscuit" and "Will Roger on Soapsuds." Six of his pieces are on display in the museum.

Erected by Orange County Parks and Recreation.

1. Fort Christmas Historical Park. (Submitted on October 21, 2022, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Hughlette "TEX" Wheeler. (Submitted on October 21, 2022, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

3. Wheeler-Bass House interior