Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Sertoma Park

Inscription. Sertoma Park is located in an old oxbow of the Sioux River. This urban site, with its tree-lined oxbows and river environment, offers an opportunity for increased public awareness and understanding of the outdoors. It can also offer an increase in participation in outdoor activities through a combination of programs exhibits and hands-on outdoor skills education.

Planning began in 1986 for Sertoma Park when the Sioux Falls Sertoma Club and the Sioux Falls Parks and Recreation Department in a joint effort hired a consulting firm to do a feasibility study. It soon became evident that a tremendous need existed for a science and nature park that would benefit people of all ages and that would be easily accessible for handicapped people.

On April 25, 1989 the groundbreaking ceremony was held for Sertoma Park at 49th Street and the Sioux River. With in excess of one hundred acres of land and plans for projects that would be constructed into the year 2000, work was begun with enthusiasm.

With many of the play structures and the central pavilion complete, we look forward to future phases of additional play structures, natural science exhibits, walk trails and a multi-purpose outdoor learning center. The emphasis of this facility would be as a natural science resource that would complement and enhance the development
of Sertoma Park.

2. Sertoma Park & Marker, from the west