Warm Springs in Bath County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Warm Springs Baths

Inscription. The Warm Springs Baths, an example of 19th-century medicinal resort architecture, formed the centerpiece of a small village that served as the seat of Bath County from 1791 until 1908. Thomas Lewis and his son John developed a resort around the naturally warmed mineral springs before the Revolutionary War. Later served by a noted hotel, the springs became a popular destination for people who sought fashionable society and the waters’ reputed curative powers. The octagonal frame bath house was constructed in the 1820s, while the 22-sided Ladies’ Bath House was added by the mid-1870s. After the Warm Springs Hotel was razed in 1925, The Homestead assumed management of the Warm Springs Baths.

Erected 2019 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number D-46.)

These magnificent crystal springs were discovered centuries ago by Native Americans journeying through the valley. Archaeological evidence suggests that humans have been in the area for at least 9,000 years. According to Native American stories, people were instantly rejuvenated after bathing in the warm waters of the spring, and it was considered a sacred place.

Soon after, spa houses began being built throughout the 16th century following the European style. These spa houses become even more popular in the following century in places where wealthy southerners would “take the waters” for relaxation.

But it was the healing promises of the mineral-rich waters that brought Thomas Jefferson to the pools, where he soaked daily for three weeks to try and help his rheumatism. It’s ironic that the pools were named after him, though, as local historians claimed he found the spa quite boring.
(Submitted on October 23, 2022.)