Aldie in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Neighbor Against Neighbor

“Yankee” Davis Paid the Price for Union Loyalty

1. Neighbor Against Neighbor wayside
Inscription.
On the morning of June 17, 1862, more than 30 armed Confederate sympathizers swarmed onto this property and beat pro-Union homeowner Alexander Davis within an inch of his life. Alexander, his wife Eliza, and their two daughters had moved here from Connecticut in 1852 and had become part of the community. Daughter Ellen married a man from nearby Aldie.

Things changed, however, after Virginia’s May 1861 secession. Davis was one of just five voters in the Aldie Precinct to support staying in the Union. Even though his son-in-law joined the Confederate infantry, he was ostracized, called “Yankee” Davis, and arrested on false charges several times.

Davis’ June 1862 assault even reached the New York Times in an October 1862 article by Union Gen. Julius Stahel, who wrote that Davis had “perhaps suffered as much as any other man in the State for his persistent loyalty.” Yankee Davis volunteered as a tenacious guide for Union cavalry regiments pursuing Confederate guerilla Col. John. S. Mosby.

”I Am Not Afraid”
Davis’ wife Eliza and Daughter Josephine stayed here during the conflict. Eliza described her stressful life in a February 1865 letter:
”I have lived on the battlefield for the last four years, have seen the dead and dying all around me….a band of guerillas
or Squad of Yankees may come in large numbers, perhaps both meet in a few yards of our house and… a skirmish must ensue....One that died in the barn… is buried in a grave with two others just back of our barn….

I have seen and realize so much of War, I have become hardened and almost fearless….None but an eyewitness has an idea.”

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. The marker cluster at Gilbert's Corner Regional Park