Amsterdam in Jefferson County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Forest Wendell Buchanan

Side A
Inscription. Side A
Born near Amsterdam. Forest was the youngest of four sons of Homer and Blanche Buchanan. By the age of 3, his burning desire for nature study was ignited following his older brother John through the local woods he called home. A graduate of Amsterdam High (1924) he then attained his degree from Mount Union College (1928). In 1947 he graduated from Cornell University in Biological Science.
On July 5. 1932. Forest married Clarice McKibben (1902-1967). They had two children, Barry (1933-1999) and Mary Blanche (1945-2013). His profession was as a teacher then principal at the local high schools (1928-1971).
His lifelong passions were exploring and adventures. A brilliant man, he put his energy into researching nature and sharing that knowledge with everyone from Amsterdam to Puerto Rico to Wyoming. In his twilight years he was known as one of Ohio's "Foremost Naturalist.” In 1999 he was inducted into the Ohio Department of Natural Resources Hall of Fame. Mount Union College dedicated the Forest Buchanan Wilderness Trail in 2006.

Side B
ADVENTURES
1930 Amazon/Rio Negro Rivers: 1962, 73, 76, African Big Game hunts; 1970 Stranded 14 days, Alaska: 1971 Canadian Bison hunt
ACHIEVEMENTS
1941 Founder, Jefferson County Nature Tour. 1943. Forest Buchanan named Audubon Club. 1945 Outstanding
Service Award Oglebay Institute, 1953 Outstanding Science Teacher Ohio Academy of Science, 1985 Ohio Conservation Achievement Award, O.D.N.R., 1993 National Outstanding Educator Award Safari Club International Pittsburg. 1996 Roger Tory Peterson Institute of Natural History Award, 1997 Liberty Hyde Bailey Award American Nature Study Society, Director Emeritus-Pittsburg Safari Club. Distinguished Alumni Award Mount Union College, Forest W. Buchanan Hiking Trail Puerto Rico. Stillfork Swamp Nature Preserve 2000 Ohio Biological Survey Naturalist Award 2000. Biologist, Botanist, Ornithologist, Violinist
To the memory of my Father and Mother
And my other loved ones who have gone before
To the memory of unspoken love
Of belonging, of the security that set me free
To roam my hills, to live in the sunshine
In the morning of my life
HOW GREEN WAS MY VALLEY

Forest W. Buchanan 1969

Erected by Former Students, Colleagues, Admirers.

Side B

1. . Forest W. Buchanan honored in Amsterdam
Herald-Star
(Submitted on October 24, 2022, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

2. Forest W. Buchanan at FindAGrave.com. (Submitted on October 24, 2022, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)