Near Stone Mountain in DeKalb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Davis House

Calhoun County, Gerogia

Inscription. Around 1850, Charles Milton Davis moved with his extended family from Aiken, South Carolina to create the new town of Dickey in the southwest part of Georgia near the present city of Albany.

Family lore states that the lavish manor home was completed around 1856, when Franklin Pierce was president. This home is a fine example of neoclassical architecture with stunning Palladian columns on each side. The bottom level of the house was added for structural stability upon its relocation to Stone Mountain Park in 1961. The true architectural front of the house currently faces the mountain, but guests would have entered the home through the same doorway as today.

In 1860, Charles and his wife Agnes lived in the house with their seven children, along with Charles' much younger half-brother Henry. Since there were no schools nearby, Charles went to the considerable expense of hiring a live-in music teacher for his children. During the Civil War, he served as the Colonel of the Calhoun County Cavalry. Due to his immense wealth, he was made to sign the Oath of Allegiance in 1865 when the war ended. In the 1870's, Charles retired to Apopka, Florida where he cultivated oranges.

(caption) The Davis House in its original location. Upon moving to Stone Mountain Park an addition was added to the lower level.
There is an outbuilding to the right of the house in this photograph. Image from the SMMS Collection.

Erected by Stone Mountain Memorial Association.

2. Davis House facing away from Mountain