Guelph in Wellington County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Provincial Winter Fair Building

Inscription.
In 1899, based on the city's reputation for promoting advanced agriculture, Guelph's Market Square was selected to host the annual Provincial Winter Fair. The square was also used regularly for livestock competitions, cattle and horse auctions, grain, hay and wood markets, displays, sales and banquets. After 1914, changes to the buildings accommodated housing for troops during World War II and the Memorial Gardens Arena. In 2002, preparation for a new City Hall building revealed most of the original Winter Fair Building facade which stands as a monument to Guelph's agricultural history. Guelph's original Town Hall, the fair building (constructed in 1900) and Market Square are shown here.

Regarding Provincial Winter Fair Building. Canadian Register of Historic Places (1998/04/06).

1. The Provincial Winter Fair.
In 1900, a massive Winter Fair Building was constructed to house the exhibitions and livestock shows on the site of Market Square. Horse stables were built south of the Winter Fair Building, with an underground tunnel leading the show ring area. Although the tunnels have been sealed, the former stables currently serve as the stie for the Guelph Farmer's Market. In 1910, more space was needed
Courtesy Guelph Museums Grundy_28
2. Marker detail: Guelph Town Hall and Winter Fair Building, circa 1905
and an addition the Winter Fair Building was extended to Carden Street.

In the early 2000s, during preparations of the former site to build a new City Hall, the front facade of the 1900 era Provincial Winter Fair Building was found to be relatively intact and stable inside the Memorial Gardens arena. The decision to incorporate the wall into the new design of City Hall and Market Square is a fitting reminder of the role that agriculture and the Fair played over two centuries of our community history.

(Submitted on October 28, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Provincial Winter Fair Building.
The Ontario Provincial Winter Fair Building, of 1900, represents a powerful local statement about Guelph's character and identity. The architectural style of this building was in keeping with Guelph's “Old World country town” look. Classical and Italianate designs were used extensively on the civic and city commercial buildings, constructed in Guelph, during the Victorian era. The Winter Fair Building was designed by architect F.R. Heakes, in an eclectic Victorian style. Its functional design reflects the older civic buildings, in the basic symmetry of the 320-foot façade, and the sixteen sets of paired windows on the second storey. The Fire Hall at the western end was
Courtesy Guelph Museums 1986_18_202
3. Marker detail: Guelph Town Hall and Winter Fair Building, circa 1910
incorporated into the design, giving an overall effect similar to the commercial streetscape of Wyndham Street.

(new Guelph City Hall in background)
(mounted on north side of new City Hall building)
Built in 1900 for the Provincial Winter Fair which operated from 1900 to 1938. The northwest corner was the City’s Fire Hall until 1971. The Winter Fair reinforced Guelph as a hub for agricultural excellence in Ontario. The Fair’s stone façade was incorporated into the new City Hall, completed in 2009.
Designated as a Cultural Heritage Property
by the City of Guelph
1998/2009
6. New Guelph City Hall (northeast elevation)
7. Market Square & East Side of New Guelph City Hall
(Original Provincial Winter Fair building façade was incorporated into new Guelph City Hall building)
8. New Guelph City Hall (west elevation)
(West end of Provincial Winter Fair building was incorporated into new Guelph City Hall building)