Bremond in Robertson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Joseph and Catherine Bartula

Inscription. Born in Poland, Joseph (1840-1919) and Catherine (1841-1907) Bartula overcame many hardships after migrating to Texas in 1873. They became the first Polish settlers in Robertson County in 1875. Assisted by J.C. and Mary Roberts, on whose farm he worked, Bartula wrote letters urging other Polish immigrants to join him. Soon 50 families arrived from Poland and 60 moved here from the Marlin area. By 1885, the town of Bremond had the largest Polish settlement in Texas, 345 families. Bartula later bought his own farm and became a leader in community and church affairs. The Bartulas had ten children.

The first Polish immigration to America, extending from 1608 to 1775, consisted of only a few adventurers or religious refugees; it was not until the period from 1776 to 1853 that political refugees from the Napoleonic Wars, the partitions of Poland, and the Polish Revolution of 1830 influenced immigration to Texas. Early in 1818 a group of Polish veterans who had served under Napoleon were among the roughly 400 men of various nationalities who sailed up the Trinity River and founded the military camp of Champ d'Asile north of Galveston (near what is now Liberty). This short-lived colony soon dispersed
because of famine and the threat of Spanish military opposition. A few Polish veterans fought in the Texas Revolution at Goliad and San Jacinto.
(Submitted on October 28, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Joseph and Catherine Bartula Marker from the entrance to the cemetery