Near Keslers Cross Lanes in Nicholas County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

The Battle of Carnifex Ferry

Inscription.
Seeking to gain a foothold in Western Virginia from which to conduct military operations, Gen. John B. Floyd, C.S.A. with approx. 1,800 troops established Camp Gauley here on the Patterson Farm about one mile from Carnifex Ferry.

Gen. William Rosecrans, U.S.A. with nearly 7,000 troops was ordered from Clarksburg to march on Floyd. It was the afternoon of Sept. 10, 1861 when the Federals came in sight of Camp Gauley and the battle commenced. Rosecrans used only part of his forces in the attack and the well entrenched Confederates were able to successfully drive back the Yankee troops. With darkness approaching, Rosecrans decided to wait until morning before launching a major offensive.

Gen. Floyd reassessed his situation and decided to withdraw across the river during the night rather than face a superior force in the morning. He accomplished this maneuver without alerting the Union troops. The following morning, the Federals moved into Camp Gauley without incident and a vital line was secured by the Union, thus enabling the movement for West Virginia statehood to proceed.

Although Gen. Rosecrans could rightfully claim victory, the North lost more men than the South in the battle. Federal casualties were over 130 with 28 killed while Southern losses were near 30 with no reported fatalities.

historical marker is listed in this topic list: War, US Civil. A significant historical date for this entry is September 10, 1861.

View of the historical marker that is adjacent to the Henry Patterson well. The Union army's line of battle would have been on the rise beyond the well, facing the Henry Patterson House.

1. Battle of Carnifex Ferry. Absolute Astronomy website entry (Submitted on July 17, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Carnifex Ferry Battlefield State Park. West Virginia State Parks website entry (Submitted on July 17, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. The Battle of Carnifex Ferry Battlefield - National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. West Virginia Division of Culture and History website entry (Submitted on July 17, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

1. Henry Patteson's , not Henry Patterson's, House
An anonymous correspondent wrote to say that Henry's name is misspelled on the marker. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted May 24, 2011.

3. The Battle of Carnifex Ferry,
View of the Henry Patterson House at the Carnifex Ferry Battlefield State Park. The Confederate entrenched positions (Camp Gauley) were to the left of the house, the advancing Federal line of battle was on the right of the house, on the rise beyond the well.
View of the location of the Confederate entrenched positions at Camp Gauley.