Marlin in Falls County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First United Methodist Church

of Marlin

Inscription. Missionary preachers served Methodists in this area even before the establishment of Falls County or the city of Marlin. First sent was the Rev. John W. DeVilbiss in 1842. He was followed by other circuit riders until the Rev. Charles Brown was appointed full-time pastor for the Marlin congregation in 1874.

In 1851 the Methodists selected a lot on which to build a church in the new town of Marlin. Adjoining lots were added to the property at Fannin and Williams Streets in 1879 and 1881. In 1909, under the pastorate of the Rev. I.F. Betts, the church purchased this site. The building, still in use today, was completed in 1910. Bricks made from Brazos River bottom red clay were used, while the painted and stained glass windows were imported from Italy. The church bell was at one time used on a southern plantation.

The congregation has established a long tradition of Christian service. The church held its first revival on record in 1865 and has twice been host for the Texas Annual Conference of Methodist Churches. Its women's groups have actively supported mission work at home and abroad. One member, Miss Maggie Rogers, served as a missionary in China from 1904 to 1943. Five of the church's members have entered the ministry.

Erected 1981 by Texas Historical Commission. (Marker
Number 8833.)

Marlin, the county seat of Falls County, is at the intersection of State highways
6 and 7, four miles east of the Brazos River near the center of the county. The site was that of Sarahville de Viesca, established in 1834 by Sterling Clack Robertson on the west side of the falls of the Brazos. The town was named to honor John Marlin, a pioneer patriot. Samuel A. Blain, his son-in-law, laid out the streets and lots and drafted a map around a square. Lots for Presbyterian, Methodist, and Baptist churches were the first to be chosen.
(Submitted on October 28, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The First United Methodist Church