Riesel in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Friedens Evangelical & Reformed United Church of Christ

Inscription. German immigrants helped settle Riesel in the late 19th century. In July 1903, eight families organized the Friedens (Peace) Church. After meeting in a schoolhouse, the congregation built its own sanctuary two miles east of Riesel (present Friedens Cemetery). Pastors H.J. Leemhuis and H.S. Schulz officiated a dedication service in April 1904. Four years later, the church house was put on skids and moved by mules to the current site. Rev. D.A. Jud became the first resident pastor in 1929. Services continued in German until the 1940s, and in 1952 the congregation built a new sanctuary. More than a century after its founding, Friedens Church continues to impact the community.

Riesel is at the intersection of Farm Road 1860 and State Highway 6, on the Missouri Pacific Railroad fourteen miles southeast of Waco in southeastern McLennan County. The Houston and Texas Central Railway built a sectionhouse called Roddy on the site about 1880. A number of German families settled in the community, and in 1890 W. H. Riesel built a gin there. A post office called Prospect was opened in the community in 1890, and the following year the name of the post office and community was changed to Riesel, after the gin owner. According to some sources, Baron Bertman von Hollweg, an early settler in the community, built two large buildings to be used as orphanages, but both were destroyed by fire.
(Submitted on October 29, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Friedens Evangelical & Reformed United Church of Christ from the street