St. George in Brant County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Adelaide Hunter Hoodless

Inscription.
Adelaide Hunter was born in this farm house and lived here until she married John Hoodless in 1881. On February 19, 1897, she organized at Stoney Creek the world’s first Women’s Institute. It was her belief that in this organization rural women could discuss their problems and work together to improve their standard of homemaking and citizenship. The movement spread rapidly throughout Ontario and later to the other provinces. Mrs. Hoodless, a natural leader and forceful speaker, introduced the teaching of domestic science into Ontario schools and obtained funds for the building of Macdonald Institute at Guelph.

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

More about this marker. Both sides of this marker have the same inscription.

Regarding Adelaide Hunter Hoodless. Canadian Register of Historic Places: (1) Adelaide Hunter Hoodless Homestead (2008/07/21), and (2) Adelaide Hunter Hoodless Homestead National Historic Site of Canada (1995/11/24).

1. Adelaide Hunter Hoodless Homestead
(Adelaide Hunter birth home in background)
.
The homestead, situated in a rural setting, is fundamentally unchanged since Adelaide Hunter Hoodless' childhood. It was purchased by the Federated Women's Institute of Canada (FWIC) in 1959. Its use as a museum commemorates the achievements of Adelaide and represents the living conditions experienced by many women in the early to mid-19th century in rural Ontario.

During her life Adelaide Hunter Hoodless had a role in founding the Young Women's Christian Association (YWCA) on a national basis, the Victorian Order of Nurses (VON), the National Council of Women, and the MacDonald Institute in Guelph. She also succeeded in having domestic science courses introduced in 32 Ontario educational centres and wrote the first textbook on the topic. Adelaide Hunter Hoodless' contributions have had a profound and lasting influence on Canadian society.

(Submitted on October 29, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Adelaide Hunter Hoodless Homestead National Historic Site of Canada.
The heritage value of Adelaide Hunter Hoodless Homestead National Historic Site of Canada lies in its direct association with Adelaide Hunter Hoodless, particularly in its role in defining and describing the reason she became a figure of national importance. Its value is expressed
3. Adelaide Hunter Hoodless Homestead National Historic Site of Canada
by the relatively isolated setting and in its illustration of a typical farm house of mid-to-late nineteenth century Ontario. Adelaide Hunter was born in this house, and lived here until 1881 when she married successful Hamilton furniture manufacturer John Hoodless. Here, as the youngest child in a large farming family raised by a widowed mother, she experienced the hardship and isolation that attracted her to social activism.

3. Adelaide Hoodless.
Hoodless was jolted out of a comfortable middle-class life when an infant son died in 1889 after drinking impure milk. Thereafter she devoted herself to women's causes, specifically to the better education of women for motherhood and household management. She campaigned for domestic science (home economics) in the schools and advised the provincial department of education on this subject. Basically conservative, Hoodless believed women's natural destiny lay in the home, and she never supported the suffragette cause.