Oshawa in Durham Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Robert Samuel McLaughlin

[English]
A famous industrialist and philanthropist, “Colonel Sam” McLaughlin was a founder of the automotive industry in Canada. Involved in the design and manufacture of carriages and sleighs for his family business, he foresaw the importance of the automobile and adapted the McLaughlin Carriage Works for automotive production. He partnered with Buick Motor Company in 1907 and later with Chevrolet. In 1918, his companies were incorporated into General Motors of Canada. His shrewd business skills led to a vice-presidency at the American parent company, confirming his strong ties with this industrial giant, and his leadership of it in both countries.

[Français]
Célèbre entrepreneur et mécène, le « Colonel Sam » McLaughlin fut l’un des pionniers de l’industrie automobile au Canada. Concepteur et fabricant de voitures et de carrioles pour la McLaughlin Carriage Works, il anticipa l'importance de l'automobile et transforma l'entreprise familiale pour en réaliser la production. En 1907, il s'associa à la Buick Motor, puis à la Chevrolet Motor en 1915 et incorpora ses compagnies à la General Motors
du Canada en 1918. Son sens aigu des affaires lui valut la vice-présidence de la maison mère américaine consacrant ainsi ses liens avec l'un des géants de l'industrie et son leadership dans les deux pays.

(looking south • rightmost of two markers on this post • McLaughlin mansion in background)

1. McLaughlin, Robert Samuel (1871-1972).
McLaughlin took his first car ride in 1904 and was fascinated by these new "horseless carriages." The family carriage business became the McLaughlin Motor Car Company in 1907, and was soon selling the first cars assembled in Canada.
(Submitted on October 30, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Robert Samuel McLaughlin.
The McLaughlin’s motorcar business was purchased by General Motors in 1918 and incorporated as General Motors of Canada. R. Samuel McLaughlin became president of the Canadian
3. McLaughlin Mansion - Parkwood Estate National Historic Site (southeast elevation)
division and also served as vice-president of the American parent corporation. His brother George acted as vice-president of General Motors of Canada. By the mid-1920s, the Oshawa plant had 3,000 employees and produced more cars for the Canadian and Commonwealth market than the rest of the country combined.

3. Robert Samuel McLaughlin - Automotive Hall of Fame.
• Established McLaughlin Motor Car Company in 1907

• Established General Motors of Canada in 1918

• Served as a Director of General Motors Corporation from 1910-1967

Determined to remain at his desk “only as long as I can be of some value to the company,” McLaughlin retired from the GM board just five years before his death at age 100.

4. Col. Robert Samuel McLaughlin - Canadian Business Hall of Fame.
Robert Samuel McLaughlin transformed his father’s Oshawa carriage business into General Motors of Canada. The workmanship was of such high quality that demand soon outgrew the little shop in the countryside and the McLaughlins moved to Oshawa. By the turn of the century they were turning out 25,000 units a year. At the time, there were only about five
4. Parkwood Estate National Historic Site Entrance
(marker is located about 40 yards behind this gate)
cars in Toronto. But in the United States, carriage makers and others were turning out ever increasing number of horseless carriages.

Despite his father’s skepticism, Sam McLaughlin made a deal that would see the Oshawa company design and build a Canadian coach with the Buick Motor Company supplying engines. The McLaughlin Motor Company, with Sam McLaughlin as President, was established in 1907. The company produced 193 cars in its first year. With carriage sales shrinking and car sales on the rise, the McLaughlin Company decided to throw in its lot with General Motors.

5. McLaughlin Family Mausoleum
(final resting place of Robert Samuel McLaughlin • located in nearby Oshawa Union Cemetery)