New Brunswick in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Innovation

Johnson & Johnson

— Robert Wood Johnson / Frederick Barnett Kilmer —

Inscription.
Robert Wood Johnson founded Johnson & Johnson with his two brothers, Edward Mead and James Wood in 1886. Launched as an innovative startup, they invented the world's first mass-produced sterile surgical supplies.

That same year James found a factory for rent in New Brunswick and this building became Johnson & Johnson's first home. It opened its doors with just 14 employees: eight women and six men.

In 1889, the company hired local pharmacist Fred Kilmer as its scientific director. Among Kilmer's first and greatest achievements was the industrial sterilization process. Originally, employees at the company sterilized products by hand. The switch to machine was revolutionary in the production of medical supplies.

Over the last 130 years, J&J has led the field of public health with cutting edge products and new ideas. A true manifestation of pure innovation founded and thriving here in New Brunswick.

Visit the Johnson & Johnson virtual museum to learn much more at: ourstory.jnj.com

Erected by Johnson & Johnson.