New Brunswick in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rutgers Preparatory School

Inscription.
This building was erected in 1830 to house the grammar school known later as Rutgers Preparatory School. Contributions from the citizens of New Brunswick and the Trustees of Rutgers College financed its construction.

Rutgers Preparatory School is identified with the founding of Queens College in 1766. The grammar school opened in the Spring of 1768. The Trustees of Queens College assumed supervision of the grammar school in 1770 when the college opened its doors.

During the years, 1795-1805 and 1816-1825 when the college suspended classes, the grammar school continued to serve the nation and helped make possible the re-opening of Rutgers College by the Trustees.

Until 1957 the Preparatory School and College served New Jersey's educational needs under the direction of the Trustees of Rutgers College. In July 1957 the school was placed under an independent board of trustees and separated from Rutgers, now the State University.

After 162 years of continuous occupancy by Rutgers Preparatory School this historic building was vacated on August 31, 1963. On this date the school moved to its New Elm Farm campus 2.7 miles west of here on the Easton Turnpike.

The building is now Alexander Johnston Hall.