Pleasant Plains on Staten Island in Richmond County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to Mount Loretto Unique Area

Inscription.
This 200-acre property has five different wildlife habitat zones: marine/coastal, grassland, forest, and both tidal and freshwater wetlands. It was purchased with help from the Trust for Public Land and the Archdiocese of New York in 2000. In 2006, it was expanded with the purchase of Butler Manor woods, a roughly 18-acre wetland.

John Cardinal O'Connor Lighthouse
The lighthouse and attached keeper's cottage was constructed in the 1860s on the highest point of Staten Island's southern shore. Originally called Prince's Bay Lighthouse, it was renamed in memory of late Archbishop John Cardinal O'Connor in November, 2007. It is a fitting tribute to the church leader who summered at the lighthouse and served, from 1952-1979, as the U.S. Navy's chief of chaplains.

Currently, a local forest ranger is stationed at the lighthouse and serves as additional protection to this valuable property.

Erected by New York Department of Environmental Conservation.

2. Welcome to Mount Loretto Unique Area Marker [Reverse]