San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Balboa Park Carousel

Inscription. A fine example of early 20th century folk art, the three ring menagerie figures on this merry go-round were hand-carved in 1910 at the Herschell-Spillman factory in North Tonawanda, New York. The carousel incorporates colorful paintings, a military band organ, and a 10 horsepower electric motor, Today the machine retains virtually all of its original features. Also historic is the building that encloses and protects the carousel. The 12 sided modular structure has full-height folding doors and upper clerestory windows.

First installed in 1910 at Luna Park in Los Angeles, the carousel was brought to Coronado's Tent City in 1912. The carousel was moved to Balboa Park in 1922. It was first located at the east end of El Prado then moved in 1968 to its current site. The carousel was privately owned urttil 2017 when it was purchased by Friends of Balboa Park.

A delight to visitors and treasured by generations of San Diegans, this grand wooden merry-go-round is one of a dwindling number still in operation. It is distinguished by the wide variety of animals represented - 16 different species - and the vigilant preservation of its original carvings, paintings, musical instruments, and mechanics. It has 58 seats and revolves at a brisk 13 miles per hour. This is one of the few carousels in the world with an operational brass
ring game and a band organ using original paper music rolls.

Recognized in 1994 as a "Historically Significant Carousel in North America," this rare centenarian has provided more than 15 million magical rides.

Erected 2018 by Friends of Balboa Park.

2. Balboa Park Carousel Marker (Reverse)