Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Americal Division

Presented by the Americal Division Veterans Association

"Under The Southern Cross"

Erected by National Museum of the Pacific War and Americal Division Veterans Association.

War, VietnamWar, World II.

The Americal Division was an infantry division of the United States Army during World War II and the Vietnam War.

The division was
2. The Americal Division Marker is the fourth marker from the left side
activated 27 May 1942 on the island of New Caledonia. In the immediate emergency following Pearl Harbor, the United States had hurriedly sent a task force to defend New Caledonia against a feared Japanese attack. This division was the only division formed outside of United States territory during World War II (a distinction it would repeat when reformed during the Vietnam War). At the suggestion of a subordinate, the division's commander, Major General Alexander Patch, requested that the new unit be known as the Americal Division—the name being a contraction of "American, New Caledonian Division". This was unusual, as with the exception of the Philippine Division, all other U.S. divisions were known by a number. After World War II the Americal Division was officially re-designated as the 23rd Infantry Division. However, it was rarely referred to as such, even on official orders.
(Submitted on October 31, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)