Merriam in Johnson County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Shawnee Friends Mission

Inscription. In 1825 the Federal government began moving Eastern Indians to new lands west of the Mississippi. This sign is on a 2,500 square mile tract assigned to the Shawnees.

With this tribe came Methodist, Baptist and Quaker missionaries. One mile east and a little north the Quakers erected buildings in 1836 and opened a school the following year. Indian students, who lived at the mission received elementary schooling, religious instruction and training in agriculture and domestic arts. Highest recorded enrollment was 76. In later years the school was attended by Indian orphans.

The mission operated almost continously until 1869. A marker designates the site of the main building which was torn down in 1917.

Erected 1938 by Kansas Historical Society and State Highway Commission. (Marker Number 1.)

More about this marker. Park at Chatlain Park and cross 63rd Terrace to the marker.

1. Explore Merriam, Kansas. Replaced broken link; 01/06/2022 LPG. (Submitted on January 6, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Kansas Historical Markers. Link to the Offical Kansas State Website to the Historical Markers. Listed is the Shawnee Indian Mission with a link to this site. (Submitted on July 17, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

Area shot of the marker.