Near Tehachapi in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bear Valley Historic Schoolhouse

courtesy E Clampus Vitus, Peter LeBeck Chapter 1866, October 29, 2022
Inscription.
In 1872, the fifteen families residing in what is now Bear Valley Springs joined together to build a schoolhouse in order to provide an education and source of community structure for their children. The original schoolhouse was erected near the location of the present day Bear Valley Springs Fire Dept.

In those early days, the schoolhouse served between 15-25 students of varying ages and grade levels and was usually closed during the winter and at harvest times. Subjects taught included English, Geography, Reading, Arithmetic, and Penmanship. The first Teacher employed by the community was Mr. John Hickey, who served until 1876 and would later become Tehachapi's second Mayor. Three more teachers would serve the community and schoolhouse, Emma Varnack (1877-80), Miss M.E. Maulden (1880-81), Miss Thompson (1882-88). During the next 30 years, the school-age population slowly dwindled as Fred Fickert began buying out neighbors to expand his ranch.

In 1912, the schoolhouse was permanently closed and moved to the Fickert Ranch, where it served as a bunkhouse for many years. In 1969 Dart Industries began developing the planned community of Bear Valley Springs.

In 1970, the schoolhouse was moved from the Fickert Ranch to where it resides today, behind the Bear Valley Market. It has since
undergone an extensive restoration provided by the BVS Historical Society, and in 2020 was donated to the BVS Association for care and upkeep.

This historic old schoolhouse stands proudly today as a testament to the rich history of our valley.

Erected 2022 by Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus Peter LeBeck Chapter 1866.