Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Skirmish Line

Inscription. In this vicinity and parallel to the driveway, a line of scattered human remains were detected in 2000, which may mark the main skirmish line of the 17th U.S. Infantry. The bodies of those killed lay exposed to the elements for some time after the battle. Eventually, the scattered remains were gathered up and buried at several sites, including Memorial Place on South Monroe Street, where the Kentucky Monument is located. In the 1830's, bodies were removed to military cemeteries in Detroit and Frankfort, Kentucky. Nine counties in Kentucky are named after men who fought at the River Raisin, 8 of whom died here. They are Allen, Ballard, Graves, Edmonson, Hart, Hickman, McCracken, Meade, and Simpson.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Commission.

1. Battle of Frenchtown. (Submitted on July 18, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)
2. Remember the River Raisin. This web link is published by "Michigan History Magazine." (Submitted on July 18, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Battle of Frenchtown. This web link is published and made available by "Friends of the River Raisin
View of historical marker in the left foreground and a view, looking to the north, of where the U.S. 17th Infantry was encamped (probably just beyond the rail fence) and where the British launched their surprise counterattack (probably from the area of the trees beyond the open field).
Battlefield." (Submitted on July 18, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of the historical marker (seen in the distant center of picture) and the probable skirmish line set up by the U.S. 17th Infantry to resist their attackers, probably stretching out in the area between the sidewalk and the driveway.
4. River Raisin Battlefield Visitor Center
Behind the Visitor Center is where a number of historical markers are located, including the marker for the Skirmish Line.