Barnegat Light in Ocean County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lighthouse Keepers of Barnegat Light

Inscription.
1835 - 1838 Henry V. Low • 1838 - 1839 John H. Low • 1839 Ellen S. Low • 1839 - 1841 Garret H. Herring • 1841 - 1846 Jeremiah Spragg • 1846 - 1849 John Allen • 1849 - 1851 John Warren • 1851 - 1853 Charles Collins • 1853 - 1854 Joseph H. Townsend • 1854 - 1861 James Fuller

Transitioned from first lighthouse to temporary wooden tower, then to current lighthosue

1861 - 1862 Hiram M. Horner • 1862 - 1866 A.B. Brown • 1866 - 1873 John Kelley • 1873 - 1875 William C. Yates • 1875 - 1885 Joshua H. Reeves • 1885 - 1896 Thomas Bills • 1896 Abraham G. Wolf • 1896 - 1915 W.T. Woodmansee • 1915 - 1926 Clarence H. Cranmer • 1926 - 1928 Andrew E. Applegate, Last official Lighthouse Keeper • 1928 - 1932 Robert E. Applegate, Lamplighter • 1932 - 1940 William E. Rothas, Lamplighter

Erected 2019 by Friends of Barnegat Lighthouse State Park.

3. Adjacent statue of a Lighthouse Keeper