Surf City in Ocean County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Surf City

Oldest Community on Long Beach Island

Inscription.
To hunt whales the Soper and Inman families settled here in 1690 followed by the Cranmer, Rutter, Mullins and Stevens families.

This area known as "Great Swamp" had a tall forest of white cedar and fresh water.

The "Mansion of Health" built in 1821 was the first major boarding hotel on the coast of New Jersey. The trees and the Great Swamp was destroyed by a hurricane that same year.

Later the community was called "Buzby's Place" after the hotel owner. Later it was called "Old Mansion" until it burned down in 1874.

Incorporated as Long Beach City in 1875, the town was often confused with Long Branch. The name was officially changed to Surf City in 1894.

Erected 1989 by Taxpayers Association.

2. Surf City Marker in front of Surf City Borough Hall