Manahawkin in Stafford Township in Ocean County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Reuben Randolph Manahawkin Tavern, C 1750-1905

Stafford Township Historic Site

Inscription.
This building was originally a tavern or "public house" built by Captain Reuben F Randolph around 1750. During the Revolutionary War, the Manahawkin Tavern served as the headquarters of the Manahawkin Militia, which was comprised of local citizens of Stafford Township and also known as Company 5, Second Regiment, of the Monmouth Militia.

The war at the shore was a civil war conflict between local Loyalists and Patriots. The main duty of the Militia was to guard the shore area and capture British ships along the Coast. Company 5 marched 60 miles to the Battle of Monmouth, but did not see combat that day.

Loyalist John Bacon threatened the local populace with raids on property and shipping. A brief skirmish occurred in December, 1781, along the road between the Manahawkin Tavern and the Old Manahawkin Baptist Church. Despite being on the lookout for Bacon, Captain Reuben Randolph and the Milita were surprised by Bacon and his troops coming down the road from Barnegat to West Creek. The Manahawkin Militia was forced to retreat. A local patriot, Lines Pangborn was killed. Another patriot, Sylvester Tilton was severely wounded. Subsequently, John Bacon was involved in the last documented land engagement of the Revolutionary War at Cedar Bridge on December 27, 1782. John Bacon died resisting arrest on April 3, 1783.

Randolph's
tavern later served as a general store and warehouse until it fell out of use. After the dilapidated building was torn down and the present structure built in its place in 1905, the new building was used as a store and residence, a parsonage for the Baptist Church, a tattoo parlor, and the current ice cream parlor.

Erected 2006 by Stafford Township Historic Preservation commission, Mayor Carl W. Block and the Stafford Township Council; installed as part of the Troop 65 Eagle Scout Project by Jerry S. Gambino.