Victoria in Victoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Robert H. and Pauline Clark House

Inscription.
Pennsylvania native Robert Clark (1818-1910) moved to Mississippi as a young man. A veteran of the Mexican War, in which he was severely wounded, he later moved to Brownsville and entered into a successful partnership with Charles Stillman. The two men eventually opened a cannery in Indianola (40 mi. SE). In 1870, Clark wed Pauline Shirkey Crocker (1846-1940). After a hurricane hit Indianola in 1875, he moved his family to Victoria, where he continued to prosper as a cattle buyer and seller. In 1877, he built this frame Greek Revival house with central portico and boxed columns. Robert and Pauline Clark, remembered for civic contributions, are buried in Evergreen Cemetery.