Manahawkin in Stafford Township in Ocean County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Flag Retirement Memorial

Stafford Township Historic Site

1. Flag Retirement Memorial
Unfortunately, the marker has weathered significantly.
Inscription. Stafford Township has a long history of patriotism and honoring those who have served our nation. Stafford Township residents have served with honor and distinction from the American Revolution to the deserts of Iraq and the Mountains of Afghanistan. Daniel Agia has created a formal flag retirement memorial as his Eagle Scout project. On July 4, 1946, a very large crowd participated in the dedication of a wooden memorial located at the intersection of routes 9 (NJ 4) and 72 (NJS-4) to those from Stafford Township who served in World War II. This wooden sign was later replaced with a metal plaque on a stone monument that was moved first to the Stafford Town Hall at 775 East Bay Avenue and now sits in the memorial park behind the 1998 Town Hall on East Bay Avenue. In 1991, nine Bonfire Maple trees were planted in Heritage Park commemorating Stafford Township residents in each of the major conflicts in American History. This Arbor Day project was sponsored by the Stafford Township Environmental Commission in cooperation with the Stafford Township Historical Society, Southern Regional High School and the Stafford Township School District. Hundred of citizens came to hear dramatic readings by leading citizens about each conflict and to hear music from the high school marching band.

Erected 2011 by
Stafford Township Historical Commission, mayor John R. Spodofora and the Stafford Township Council; installed as part of the Troop 61 Eagle Scout Project for Daniel Agin.

2. Flag Retirement Memorial

More about this memorial. Unfortunately, the marker has weathered significantly.