Tuckerton in Ocean County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Hunting Shanty & Community Center

Inscription.
The Hunting Shanty, the original building that began the Barnegat Bay Decoy & Baymen's Museum was originally located across Route 9 at Tip Seaman County Park. It opened in 1993 and soon became too small. The founders purchased 40 acres on this side of Route 9 and launched the Tuckerton Seaport. In the winter of 1999, the Hunting Shanty was moved to its current location where you see it today. Eventually, the Seaport expanded from one small building to a campus of 18 buildings and a quarter-mile boardwalk plus a quarter-mile nature trail.

The Hunting Shanty now houses the majority of the Decoy Collection of the Tuckerton Seaport in open storage. The collection focuses on the Barnegat Bay carving style. You will also find some representative decoys of the Delaware River and Chesapeake carving styles. The decoys are beautiful, functional, and you can even touch a few.

The Hunting Shanty is also utilized as a Community Center: a meeting space for classes, workshops, meetings and nonprofit community groups.

The Hunting Shanty was funded and constructed by the members of the Barnegat Bay Decoy and Baymen's Museum.

Erected 2020 by Tuckerton Seaport & Baymen's Museum; New Jersey Historical Commission; New Jersey State Council on the Arts. (Marker Number 3.)