North Wildwood in Cape May County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Coast Guard Station Hereford

Aids to Navigation

— Maritime History —

Inscription.
Several Life-Saving Service/Coast Guard station structures have served the Hereford Inlet area. The original 1849 Life-Saving Station provided assistance to stranded steamers and coal traders using the coastal waterways. It was moved further inland in 1882 when erosion threatened to cause its demise. Not long afterwards, in 1888, a new structure was built adjoining the lighthouse—"Anglesea" that marked the entrance to the inlet.

In 1938, the Works Progress Administration funded the construction of a new building for the Coast Guard. The station was closed for a time in 1964, but was later reopened for use by the New Jersey Marine Police.

The life-saving stations along the Jersey Shore were not much more than shacks stocked with equipment to be used by volunteers for salvaging property and saving lives in the late 1800s. By the turn of the century, the Life-Saving Service had grown to an organization of fully staffed stations on both the east and west coasts as well as the Great Lakes. By 1915, approximately, 178,000 shipwrecked people owed their lives to the heroic rescues of these "surfmen."

[Sidebar:]
U.S. Life-Saving Service
From the first federally funded life-saving station built on Sandy Hook in 1849, to today's busy bases, the history of the United States Coast
Guard can be traced along the New Jersey coast. In 1915, the Life-Saving Service and the Revenue Marine Service were combined to form the U.S. Coast Guard. Today, the Coast Guard's missions revolve around maritime safety, national security, law enforcement, and marine environmental protection.

Driving along the New Jersey Coastal Heritage Trail you will find active Coast Guard stations, some still using their inherited life-saving service buildigns, while others have constructed modern structures and facilities. Many of the 19th century life-saving service stations have also been converted for use as private homes and offices. The Duluth style structure, seen below, is one of two commonly used along the Jersey Shore region.

[Captions:]
The Hereford Inlet Light Station, ca 1888, is one of several life-saving stations built to guard the inlet and assist mariners along this stretch of the Jersey Shore.

"Angelsea" a Victorian style lighthouse at Hereford Inlet, ca 1854.

Erected by State of New Jersey Division of Parks & Forestry; National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Coast Guard Station Hereford and markers
Waterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Lighthouses series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1849.

3. Adjacent supplemental sign