Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Storied Homestead

Inscription. Here, Francois Navarre, first white settler in Monroe, built his home. His 500 acre farm, acquired by deed from the Indians in 1785, afforded a center for the River Raisin colony, by 1790 an important frontier community.

Col. Navarre was friend and host to many. As leader of the French colony, he was the liaison between the settlers and the American Government officials during the critical years before the British were finally ousted from the Northwest Territory. He escorted the advance military party sent to Detroit by General Hamtramck to arrange for the U.S. occupation in 1796.

General Winchester made the Navarre house his headquarters before the disastrous Battle of the River Raisin in 1813 in which Winchester was taken prisoner.

Dr. Isaac Sawyer built the present structure in 1872-3. It in turn became a center of hospitality and culture, remaining in possession of Miss Jenny Toll Sawyer until deeded by her to the city, August 23, 1938.

Erected by The Monroe County Historical Society.

1. Battle of Frenchtown. (Submitted on July 19, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)
2. Remember the River Raisin. This web link is published by "Michigan History Magazine." (Submitted on July 19, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Battle of Frenchtown. This web link is published and made available by "Friends of the River Raisin Battlefield."
View of the historical marker in the left foreground and the sign for the "Sawyer Homestead" in the near right background.
(Submitted on July 19, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

4. James Winchester. (Submitted on July 19, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. A Storied Homestead
A view of both the historical marker and the "Storied Homestead."
View of both the "Storied Homestead" historical marker (on the left) and the large rock with the "Col. Francis Navarre" marker affixed to it (on the right).
5. Sawyer House
House is flying American, Michigan, and City of Monroe flags