Lower Township near West Cape May in Cape May County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dr. Witmer Stone: Noted Ornithologist, 1866 - 1939

Cape May Point State Park

Inscription.
1890, when Whitmer Stone first observed the spectacle of fall hawk migration in Cape May it was accompanied by the continuous sound of gunfire.
Dr. Stone:
⬥ devoted more than 50 years of service to the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia in a variety of significant positions, 1888 - 1939.
⬥ was a founding member of the Delaware Valley Ornithological Club (DVOC), 1890.
⬥ was president of the American Ornithologists Union (AOU) from 1920 to 1923.
⬥ observed Cape May birds in detail for 50 years which resulted in his 1937 book, Bird Studies at Old Cape May This comprehensive work has long been considered the Bible of bird watching in Cape May.

In 1930, Dr. Stone and members of the DVOC demanded protection of the hawks of Cape May Point. This led to the establishment of the Witmer Stone Wildlife Sanctuary in 1935, one of the first efforts to conserve habitat in Cape May.

Today thousands of bird watchers flock to Cape May to witness what Dr. Stone fought so hard to protect.

[Sidebar:]
Dr. Stone's Services to the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia
Jessup Fund Student, 1888-1892
Assistant to the Board of Curators, 1892-1908
Member of the Board of
Curators, 1908-1925
Executive of the Board of Curators, 1918-1925
Director of the Museum, 1925-1928
Emeritus Director of the museum, 1928-1939
Vice-President of the Academy, 1927-1939
Conservator of the Ornithological Section, 1891-1925
Curator of Vertebrates, 1918-1934
Curator of North American Birds, 1934-1938
Emeritus Curator of Birds, 1938-1939

Erected by Department of Environmental Protection, Division of Parks & Forestry; Delaware Valley Ornithological Club.

All Veterans Memorial (about 700 feet away, measured in a direct line); The abrupt end of Fort Miles (about 700 feet away); Landscape (about 700 feet away); The Top of the Fire Tower (about 700 feet away); History of Coastal Defenses (about 700 feet away).