Bos en Lommer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Michiel Andriaensz. de Ruyter (1607 - 1676)

Inscription.
Van alle zeventiende-eeuwse zeehelden is Michiel Adriaenszoon de Ruyter ongetwijfeld de beroemdste. Na het uitbreken van de Eerste Engelse Zeeoorlog voerde hij diverse vloten aan in een loopbaan die uitmondde in de hoogste functie bij de marine, het luitenant-admiraalschap.

(English translation:)

Of all the seventeenth-century naval heroes, Michiel Adriaenszoon de Ruyter is undoubtly the most famous. From the First Anglo-Dutch War onwards he commanded various fleets, with a career that culminated in the highest position in the navy, lieutenant admiral.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

Excerpt: Michiel Adriaenszoon de Ruyter (24 March 1607 – 29 April 1676) was a Dutch admiral. Widely celebrated and regarded as one of the most skilled admirals in history, De Ruyter is arguably most famous for his achievements with the Dutch Navy during the Anglo-Dutch Wars. He fought the English and French forces and scored several critical victories, with the Raid on the Medway being the most famous among them….Often dubbed a Dutch folk hero,
2. Michiel Andriaensz. de Ruyter (1607 - 1676) Marker - wide view
The view is looking southwards along the street that bears his name (Admiraal de Ruijterweg); the marker is visible on the left.
De Ruyter is one of a few select officers in the history of the Dutch navy to hold the title of the lieutenant admiral (Dutch: luitenant-admiraalReportedly beloved by his subordinates and seamen, De Ruyter was commonly nicknamed Bestevaêr (Middle Dutch for "grandfather") during his service, a nickname that is sometimes still used to refer to him in Dutch media.
(Submitted on November 4, 2022.)