Bos en Lommer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Zeeslag bij Gibraltar / Battle of Gibraltar

Inscription.
Dertig Nederlandse schepen onder leiding van Jacob van Heemskerck, verrasten op 25 april 1607 de Spaanse vloot in de baai van Gibraltar. De Spaanse schepen, die een bedreiging vormden voor de Nederlandse handel, werden heldhaftig overwonnen.

(English translation:)

On April 25, 1607, 30 Dutch ships under the command of Jacob van Heemskerck surprised the Spanish Fleet in the Bay of Gibraltar. The Spanish ships, which were posing a threat to Dutch commerce, were heroically defeated.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

at or near this postal address: Gibraltarstraat 61, Amsterdam, Noord-Holland 1055 NR, Netherlands. Touch for directions.

Excerpt: The naval Battle of Gibraltar took place on 25 April 1607, during the Eighty Years' War, when a Dutch fleet surprised and engaged a Spanish fleet anchored at the Bay of Gibraltar. During the four hours of action, most of the Spanish ships were destroyed…. Following the destruction of the Spanish ships, the Dutch deployed boats and killed hundreds of swimming Spanish sailors. The Dutch lost 100 men including Admiral Van Heemskerk. Sixty Dutch were wounded. Depending
2. Zeeslag bij Gibraltar / Battle of Gibraltar Marker- wide view
The marker is visible here a little to the left of the orange door.
on the sources, most or all of the Spanish ships were lost and between 350 and 4,000 Spaniards were killed or captured….The battle resulted in a 12-year truce in which the Dutch Republic achieved de facto recognition by the Spanish Crown.
(Submitted on November 4, 2022, by Andrew Ruppenstein of Lamorinda, California.)