Oregon in Ogle County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lincoln Highway

City of Oregon

— An Artist's Retreat —

Inscription.
Oregon has a rich art and cultural heritage that dates back to the days of the Lincoln Highway. Seeking peace and quiet from the hectic life of the city, motorists were now able to enjoy weekends and summers in nearby rural areas. Located on the Rock River, Oregon's breathtaking beauty attracted many visitors. The public square and architectural landmarks contributed to the commercial district.

The interpretive Gazebo Project was partially funded through a National Scenic Byway Grant from the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), with support from the City of Oregon. The project was coordinated by the Lincoln Highway Coalition, the management agency for the Illinois Lincoln Highway National Scenic Byway. Grant funds were provided to tell the story and heritage of the Lincoln Highway in Illinois and stories of our corridor communities.

Oregon was home to an Eagle's Nest Art Colony founded by Lorado Taft and a small group of artists, architects and art lovers affiliated with Taft at the Chicago Art institute. Searching for a summer retreat from the Chicago heat and creative refuge the group accepted a unique offer from Wallace Heckman, a Chicago attorney and patron of the arts. Hickman offered to lease his beautiful forest land to the group for $1 per year with the stipulation that each colony member contribute
back to the community of Oregon by giving a free lecture or demonstration in the area.

A portion of Oregon's Lowden State Park was given Northern Illinois Teachers College, now Northern Illinois University as a field campus. The 66 acres of land encompassed the former site of the Eagle's Nest Artist Colony and was renamed the Northern Illinois University. Lord Taft Field Campus.

[Caption:]
The group took their name from an ancient cedar tree, a site for nesting eagles at the edge of the bluff. The stark outline of the tree's curving branches was subject for artists and poets for nearly 100 years.