Adamsville in McNairy County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Legendary Blind Fiddle Player and Sheriff Buford Pusser

Historic Site
Legendary Blind Fiddle Player
and Sheriff Buford Pusser
November 11,1965. The home of legendary blind fiddle player, Elvis Black, of McNairy County burned here at this site. The fire started inside the wood frame house and became a roaring blaze, consuming the house quickly. Gilbert Keen died in the fire. Elvis Black lived 12 days but died from his injuries.

Outside on the Leapwood Road, Sheriff Buford Pusser arrived on the scene to direct traffic. He noticed a car weighted down in the back, he stopped the car, Sheriff Pusser attempted to get the keys from the ignition. The car continued gaining speed and dragged Sheriff Pusser about 300 yards before he fell out onto the pavement. The driver lost control a short distance away. The car went into a ditch and the two people in the car escaped on foot. There were 31 gallons of moonshine whiskey in the trunk of the car. Sheriff Pusser suffered broken ribs from this incident.

(Elvis Black was posthumously inducted into the McNairy County Music Hall of Fame Class of 2014)

Marker placed by McNairy County Historical Society and McNairy County Tourism. 2021

Erected 2021 by McNairy County Tourism and McNairy County Historical Society.

this topic list: Law Enforcement. A significant historical date for this entry is November 11, 1965.