Watergraafsmeer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Max Planck

Max Karl Ernst Ludwig Planck 1858-1947

Hij was een Duits natuurkundige en verrichtte onder meer onderzoek naar de wetten van de thermodynamica en de uitstraling van energie door zwarte lichamen. Zijn onderzoeken brachten Planck er in 1900 toe de klassieke Newtoniaanse principes te verwerpen en een heel nieuw principe te introduceren, wat uiteindelijk resulteerde in de kwantumtheorie. Hiervoor ontving hij in 1918 de Nobelprijs voor de Natuurkunde. Hij publiceerde zijn bevindingen in het toonaangevende natuurkundetijdschrift Annalen der Physik in de verhandeling: Zur Theorie des Gesetzes der Energieverteilung im Normalspektrum .

(English translation:)

Max Planck was a German physicist whose research included the laws of thermodynamics and the emission of energy through black bodies. His investigations led him in 1900 to reject classical Newtonian principles and introduce a whole new principle, which eventually resulted in quantum theory. For this he received the Nobel Prize in Physics in 1918. He published his findings in the leading physics journal Annalen
der Physik
in the treatise: Zur Theorie des Gesetzes der Energieverteilung im Normalspektrum.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

Excerpt:
2. Max Planck Marker - wide view
Max Karl Ernst Ludwig Planck (23 April 1858 – 4 October 1947) was a German theoretical physicist whose discovery of energy quanta won him the Nobel Prize in Physics in 1918…. Planck made many substantial contributions to theoretical physics, but his fame as a physicist rests primarily on his role as the originator of quantum theory, which revolutionized human understanding of atomic and subatomic processes….
(Submitted on November 5, 2022.)