San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

House of Charm

Inscription. The House of Charm was designed as a temporary exhibition building along the "El Prado” of the Panama-California Exposition held in 1915-1916. The building facades combine ornately sculptured elements with a "Mission” style architecture. The public fell in love with the Prado Buildings and rallied to preserve them. The buildings were then reconditioned for the 1935 California-Pacific International Exposition. The Prado was maintained and became a National Historical Landmark in 1977.

In 1993, The City of San Diego City Council approved replacement of the original temporary structure with a historic reconstruction. The building exterior was carefully reproduced to match the historic facades while the interior was designed to provide modern "museum quality” spaces. Long lost elements such as the domed Pueblo Tower were recreated. Great attention was paid to replicating the original sculptural commendation so their artistic quality can be appreciated by generations of San Diegans to come.

Erected 2015 by Friends of Balboa Park.

Marker is located to the right of the main entrance, hidden by trees.