Near Hardy in Franklin County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

I think that I owe a great deal of my present strength and ability to work to my love of...

— Booker T. Washington National Monument —

Inscription.
I think that I owe a great deal of my present strength and ability to work to my love of outdoor life. Booker T. Washington

As you walk along the Jack-O-Lantern Branch Trail, the woods, streams, and fields are the same as Washington walked. As a slave on the Burroughs' plantation, Booker "had the opportunity to learn nature, to love the soil." Slaves often escaped into the woods to forage for food and avoid the watchful eyes of their masters.

As an adult, Washington still found peace in nature. His time spent relaxing with his family in the woods reinvigorated him to continue his life's work of promoting education for African Americans and soliciting funds for Tuskegee Institute. Washington felt that nature gave him the "strength for the many duties and hard places that await me out in the big world."

(caption)
Washington giving one of his sons a lesson in nature study. Washington and his family were known to go "into the woods, where we can live for a while near the heart of nature...surrounded by pure air, the trees, the shrubbery, the flowers...this is solid rest."

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

.