Archer in Alachua County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. Peter Cemetery of Archer

1. St. Peter Cemetery of Archer Marker Side 1
Side 1
African American families living in rural unincorporated Archer used the burial ground that would later become St. Peter Cemetery since before the end of the U.S. period of legalized slavery. Following the abolition of slavery, freed people of color settled in this area on land that was once part of or near former cotton plantations, like Cottonwood. Established in 1878, St. Peter Missionary Baptist Church, originally known as St. Peter Colored Baptist Church, took over the maintenance of the cemetery and renamed it St. Peter Cemetery. Other African American churches in the area, including St. James Baptist church (est. 1867) and St. Paul Missionary Baptist Church (est. 1913), also began using the cemetery. African American congregants from the combined Pinesville Methodist Episcopal Church (est. 1869) in neighboring Pinesville and Bethlehem Methodist Episcopal Church (est. 1870) of Archer, now Banks United Methodist Church, also use this burial ground. St. Peter Cemetery includes grave markers dating from 1886. Some notable burials include veterans, community leaders, and survivors of the 1923 Rosewood Massacre. New Year’s Day was traditionally a day for the community to gather and care for the cemetery.

Side 2
Generations of African Americans, like the Nattiel, Rollins, Brown, Crawford, Moss, Spann, Neal,
Michael, Miles, and Hunt families, have lived in this area with many still owning their original property. Farming is an important part of this community. Until the 1960s, many families grew crops like sugarcane, corn, and tobacco. More recently silviculture, the growing of trees, has become more common. During the U.S. period of racial segregation, this self-contained community had black-owned stores and restaurants. After segregation ended, education became more accessible, and more neighborhood children began to graduate from higher institutions of learning. Pride in the local community is reflected in its historical roots from the time of enslavement to emancipation. Notable individuals include professional athletes, such as football players Ricky Nattiel and Michael Nattiel, Jr., baseball player Derrick Robinson, and Olympic Gold medalist runner Jearl Miles-Clark. St. Peter Cemetery represents honor, dignity, and respect for deceased loved ones that was not always given in life to African Americans. St. Peter Cemetery is just a stop on to glory “…oh won’t it be grand!”

Erected 2021 by St. Peter Missionary Baptist Church, and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-1163.)

2. St. Peter Cemetery of Archer Marker Side 2
Churches & Religion. A significant historical year for this entry is 1878.